Where and when: UEFA Champions Festival in Milan

18 May

The UEFA Champions Festival will take place in and around the Piazza del Duomo in central Milan, with sets from Benny Benassi and Gaizka Mendieta, plus an Ultimate Champions match featuring female players for the first time, the highlights of a busy programme of music, football and big-screen entertainment for both fans going to the finals and locals.

Main Stage attractions
Benny Benassi (Friday, 21.30-23.00)
Superstar Italian DJ, most famous for his 2002 hit Satisfaction.

Gaizka Mendieta (Saturday 16.00-17.00)
Fomer Valencia and Spain midfielder turned genre-hopping DJ.

Francesco Rossi (Friday 20.00-21.00)
Charismatic Italian DJ and producer, known for hits Paper Aeroplane and Godspeed You.

Lea Rue (Friday 18.30-19.30)
Eclectic Belgian singer and songwriter who turned heads with her debut single I Can’t Say No!

Sergio Cerruti (Sunday 14.30-15.30)
Italy’s ‘Man in Black’; DJ, producer and Just Entertainment label boss.

All times local

Thursday 26th May: open 11.00-23.00
10.00: Opening ceremony
Football: Io Tifo Positivo (11.00-13.00) Special Oympics Eurasia (15.15-16.45), autograph sessions (16.30-17.00), football clinics (17.00-18.00), UniCredit competitions (18.30-20.00)
Live music: Dhamm, Nicolo Cavalchini Band, Alberto Balossino, Ansonica, Mara Bosisio Acoustic Trio (Castello Sforzesco 21:30)
DJs: Aggness, Nora Bee, Valentina Sartorio

Friday 27th May: open 11.00-23.00
Football: Young Champions tournament (11.00-15.30), Ultimate Champions match (16.00-17.30), MasterCard shootout with Gianluigi Buffon (18.00-19.30), European Amputee Football Federation (19.30-21.00)
Live music: Todi Rampado, Pietro Loreta, Prime Circle, Matteo de Bernardi, Laica (Castello Sforzesco 21:30), Lea Rue (18.00-19.00), Benny Benassi (21.30-23.00)
DJs: Roberto Praderi, Francesco Rossi (Piazza Duomo 20.00-21.00)

Saturday 28th May: open 11.00-19.00
Football: Ambassador football clinics (13.00-14.00), Pepsi 5-a-side competition (14.00-15.30), International Blind Sports Association (15.30-17.00).
Live music: Matteo de Bernardi, Pietro Loreta, Laica, Shelly Bonet (17.30-18.30)
DJs: Roberto Praderi, Andrea Del Vescovo, Gaizka Mendiara (16.00-17.00)

Sunday 29th May: open 11.00-17.00
Football: Grassroots football (11.00-14.00), Freestyle football (16.30-17.00)
Live music: Michele Soldano
Sergio Cerruti (13.30-14.30), Aggness, Nora Bee & Elsa Martignoni

Media representatives who are interested in attending the festival and receiving more information are requested to contact UCLF2016@connexia.com


No comments yet

Leave a Reply