Merstham to host Oxford in the FA Cup

18 Oct



Isthmian League Premier Division side Merstham will host Oxford United in their debut appearance in the first round of the FA Cup.

The seventh-tier club beat Ebbsfleet United in the final qualifying round and have been rewarded with a home tie against League One side Oxford.

Lowest-ranked Westfields, of the Midland League Premier Division, will entertain the winners of Monday’s replay between York and Curzon Ashton.

“We are delighted we are at home, six home games on bounce now this season,” chief executive Andy Morris told BBC Sport.

“I’m quietly confident with a home draw.

“Getting this far is a huge bonus – we have earned enough money so far to get us through this season and keep us going into next season.”

Southern League Premier Division club Chesham will be aiming for a repeat of last season’s shock victory at Bristol Rovers when they travel to third-tier Peterborough.

League One leaders Scunthorpe face a trip to Charlton while Eastleigh, the only non-league club to reach round three last year, host Swindon.

Northern League Premier Division club Spennymoor Town travel to MK Dons and St Albans City welcome Carlisle, the only unbeaten side in the English Football League.

The ties will be played over the weekend of November 5-6.

Draw in full: Sheffield United v Leyton Orient, Millwall v Southend , Dagenham & Redbridge v FC Halifax Town, Merstham v Oxford United, Taunton/Hemel Hempstead v Barrow, Southport v Fleetwood, Yeovil v Solihull Moors, Stockport County v Torquay/Woking, Dartford v Sutton United, Walsall v Macclesfield, Port Vale v Stevenage, Northampton v Harrow Borough/Margate, Cambridge United v Dover Athletic, Westfields v York/Curzon Ashton, MK Dons v Spennymoor Town, Gillingham v Brackley Town, Alfreton/Gateshead v Newport, Portsmouth v Wycombe, Maidstone United v Rochdale, Bury v AFC Wimbledon, St Albans City v Carlisle, Boreham Wood v Notts County, Mansfield v Plymouth, Braintree Town v Eastbourne Borough, Hartlepool v Wrexham/Stamford, Bolton v Grimsby, Bradford v Accrington, Oldham v Doncaster, Eastleigh v Swindon, Shrewsbury v Barnet, Morecambe v Coventry, Crawley v Bristol Rovers, Whitehawk v Stourbridge, Colchester v Chesterfield, Lincoln City/Guiseley v Altrincham, Exeter v Luton, Charlton v Scunthorpe, Cheltenham v Crewe, Peterborough v Chesham, Blackpool v Kidderminster.

Source: PA





Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

No comments yet

Leave a Reply