Lincoln set up Celtic tie, TNS, Valletta, Alashkert through

7 Jul

Lincoln 2-0 Flora Tallinn (agg: 3-2)
A Joseph Chipolina penalty on 15 minutes set Gibraltar’s Lincoln on their way before substitute Antonio Claderon ensured a UEFA Champions League second qualifying tie with 1967 winners Celtic. It is the second year running Lincoln have made it through, last season beating FC Santa Coloma before falling to Midtjylland.


Tre Penne 0-3 The New Saints (agg: 1-5)
While Wales prepared for their UEFA EURO 2016 semi-final, national champions The New Saints set up a second qualifying round tie against 2011/12 quarter-finalists APOEL. Scott Quigley increased TNS’s aggregate lead on Tuesday on the cusp of half-time with a close-range finish, Aeron Edwards bundled the ball in following a Chris Marriott free-kick and substitute Greg Draper rounded things off late on.

B36 Tórshavn 2-1 Valletta (agg: 2-2, Valletta win on away goals)
Valletta will participate in the second qualifying round for the fourth time in the last five seasons after edging out Faroese side B36. Federico Falcone’s second goal of the tie proved decisive for the Maltese outfit, who were condemned to defeat on the night by 17-year-old substitute Hannes Agnarsson’s 66th-minute effort. Valletta face Crvena zvezda next.

Alashkert 3-0 FC Santa Coloma (agg: 3-0)
Santa Coloma had three players sent off as they lost to the Armenian debutants, who now meet Dinamo Tbilisi. Cristian Martínez and Ibán Parra were shown red cards at the death with the visitors three goals down, Norayr Gyozalyan and Artur Edigaryan having added in the last six minutes to Vahagn Minasyan’s first-half opener. Alashkert’s Mihran Manasyan was dismissed on 26 minutes, but the numbers were evened up when Santa Coloma’s Fernando Gonzalez received a second yellow on the hour.  

  • Revised second qualifying round draw (12/13 & 19/20 July)

Qarabağ (AZE) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) v Sheriff (MDA)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Trenčín (SVK)
Salzburg (AUT) v Liepāja (LVA)
Vardar (MKD) v Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
The New Saints (WAL) v APOEL (CYP)
Zrinjski (BIH) v Legia Warszawa (POL)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Alashkert (ARM)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Astana (KAZ)
Partizani* (ALB) v Ferencváros (HUN)
BATE Borisov (BLR) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)
Valletta (MLT) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Rosenborg (NOR) v IFK Norrköping (SWE)
Dundalk (IRL) v FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Lincoln (GIB) v Celtic (SCO)
Crusaders (NIR) v FC København (DEN)

*Following the upholding by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) of the decision of the UEFA Appeals Body to declare KF Skёnderbeu ineligible for the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League, the UEFA Emergency Panel met and decided that KF Skёnderbeu will be replaced in the competition by KF Partizani, runners-up of the 2015/16 Albanian domestic league.

Road to Cardiff: full 2016/17 calendar

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

No comments yet

Leave a Reply